Connect with us

Tennis

Four Counties Capture Championships at Mixed 40 & Over 6.0/7.0/8.0/9.0 Sectionals

Published

on


USTA National Campus was action-packed, as teams from all over the state of Florida got together for the Mixed 40 & Over 6.0/7.0/8.0/9.0 Sectional Championship and some tennis fun.

In the 6.0 division, Miami-Dade won their first-ever championship, taking down former champs, Alachua County. Escambia County added to their trophy case in 7.0s by winning their third in just 10 years. 

The 8.0 division saw two frequent flyers battle it out for the title. In the end, Broward County was able to defeat Hillsborough County in an intense 2-1 match.

Hillsborough County was able to reclaim their title in the 9.0 division with a dominating 3-0 win. 

The competing teams represented various clubs, parks, recreational departments, and organizations, and finished at the top of their local leagues during the 2022 season to advance to the USTA Florida Mixed 40 & Over Sectional Championships.  

These champions have qualified for the 2022 USTA League National Championships and will compete in November.  

Final Results: 

Adult Mixed 40 & Over 6.0 

Final: Miami-Dade County (Tropical Park Tennis) d. Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center) 3-0

[singlepic id=3655 w=450 h=300] [singlepic id=3656 w=450 h=300]

Championship Match Results: 

No. 1 Doubles:  Gonzalo Garcia/Sandra Morales (Miami-Dade) d. Chris Cochran/Kim Newsom 6-3, 6-3

No. 2 Doubles: Christian Pelaez/Dayana Oca (Miami-Dade) d. Silvia Menendez/Jerome Valencia 7-5, 6-1

No. 3 Doubles: Lucas Martinez/Lissette Viloria (Miami-Dade) d. Maria Zaldivar/Paul Folkers 6-1, 6-0

Miami-Dade County Season Roster: Gonzalo Garcia (Captain), Lissette Viloria, Egla Sella, Maria Medina, Pilar Gomez, Karen Graham Sewing, Julio Salazar, Dayana Oca, Angelo Costantini, Alex Djuro, Sandra Morales, Lucas Martinez, Daniel Pena, Noor Blazekovic Mendoza, Cristian Pelaez, Mayna Nevarez

Adult Mixed 40 & Over 7.0 

Final: Escambia County d. Duval County 2-1 

[singlepic id=3659 w=450 h=300] [singlepic id=3660 w=450 h=300]

Championship Match Results: 

No. 1 Doubles: Elizabeth Vavrica/Brendon Vavrica (Duval) d. Kelly Dempsey/Kenneth Wallace 6-0, 6-0 

No. 2 Doubles: Jerry Clark/Jennifer Passeretti (Escambia) d. Michael Alden/Nancy Simmons 6-4, 6-3 

No. 3 Doubles: Jacqueline Wallace/George Rials (Escambia) d. Jay Westercamp/Sherri Ouchi 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 

Escambia County Season Roster: Jacqueline Wallace (Captain), Kenneth Wallace, Jerry Clark, Eric Stewart, Tara McCarthy, George Rials, Jeff McCarthy, Kelly Dempsey, Karen Penn, Sue Nast, Jonathan Garcia, Erin Rhone, Jennifer Passeretti, Ethan Rhone 

Adult Mixed 40 & Over 8.0 

Final:  Broward County (Midtown Athletic Club Weston) d. Hillsborough County (HCC Tennis Complex) 2-1

[singlepic id=3661 w=450 h=300] [singlepic id=3662 w=450 h=300]

Championship Match Results: 

No. 1 Doubles: Ronald Coletto/Lizette Ibarra (Broward) d. Thing Duong/Tibbie Farnsworth 7-5, 6-2

No. 2 Doubles: Kenny Torrellas/Garbine De La Mora (Broward) d. Jeffrey Stern/Christina Dausch 6-0, 6-2

No. 3 Doubles: Richard Helme/Elizabeth Burdick (Hillsborough) d. Antonio Maciasvaldes/Kerri Paul 5-7, 3-3 RET 

County Season Roster: Lizette Ibarra (Captain), Pipo Torrellas (Captain), Sondra Carpio, Felipe Soto, Paulina Riveros, Garbine De La Mora, Kerri Paul, Ronald Coletto, Maria Brozzi, Antonio Maciasvaldes, Maria Suarez, Kenny Torrellas, Clarena Furtado, Jorge Cortes

Adult Mixed 40 & Over 9.0 

Final: Hillsborough County (HCC Tennis Complex) d. Duval County (Charles J. Williams YMCA) 3-0 

[singlepic id=3658 w=450 h=300] [singlepic id=3657 w=450 h=300]

Championship Match Results: 

No. 1 Doubles: Stephanie Wager/Jamie Mckibban (Hillsborough) d. Olivier Lorin/Claudia Eikner 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 

No. 2 Doubles: Margaret Roset/Manuel Alvarez (Hillsborough) d. Suzanna Brulte/Louis Saig 6-0, 6-0 

No. 3 Doubles: Gail Gibson/Jeffrey Stern (Hillsborough) d. Cynthia McGehee/Dennis Lamoureux 6-2, 6-2 

Hillsborough County Season Roster: Joe Orsini (Captain), Jeffrey Stern, Meredith Mueller, Rhett Rollyson, Gail Gibson, Anthony Hatori, Christina Dausch, Stephanie Wager, Jamie Mckibban, Maki Smith, Manuel Alvarez, Margaret Roset, Richard Sobieray, Fabiana Taverna-Saballos, Jaime Villegas, Daniel Videtto, Nina Mortazavi 

The post Four Counties Capture Championships at Mixed 40 & Over 6.0/7.0/8.0/9.0 Sectionals appeared first on USTA Florida.



Source link

Continue Reading

Tennis

Three Counties Punch Ticket to Nationals at Adult 18 & Over 3.0/4.5 Sectional Championships

Published

on

By


It was another weekend filled with tennis fun in the sun at the USTA National Campus. Multiple counties from across the state gathered to compete at the Adult 18 & Over 3.0/4.5 Sectional Championships.

Three counties took home the four titles that were up for grabs, with two of them winning their first-ever Sectional Championship. 

In the 3.0 division, the Women’s and Men’s draw was dominated by Miami-Dade County. The teams representing the South Florida area dominated edged out 3-2 victories in both draws. This was their first time winning in the Men’s Division and second for the ladies. 

Over in the 4.5 Women’s flight, South Florida foe, Broward County took down Orange in a convincing 4-1 win. This marked Broward’s fourth championship since 2012.

The 4.5 Men’s division was conquered by Palm Beach County in a tight 3-2 win over Escambia. This was Palm Beach’s first title in this draw. 

The competing teams represented various clubs, parks, recreational departments, and organizations, and finished at the top of their local leagues during the 2022 season to advance to the USTA Florida 18 & Over Sectional Championships.   

These champions have qualified for the 2022 USTA League National Championships and will compete in October.   

FINAL RESULTS:  

Adult 18 & Over 3.0 Women  

Final: Miami-Dade (Crandon Park Tennis Center) d. Orange County (Red Bug Lake Park) 3-2 

Championship Match Results:  

No. 1 Singles: Kristin Stroleny (Miami-Dade) d. Maria Boykin 6-1, 6-0 

No. 2 Singles: Kelly Baker (Orange) d. Aneta Kulesza Mestrinelli 6-2, 7-6 

No. 1 Doubles: Audrey Freedman/Sonya Mandel (Orange) d. Alexa Gillani Alimer Gonzalez 6-2, 6-3 

No. 2 Doubles: Yamila Porras/Isabella Ratti (Miami-Dade) d. Amber DAvis/Lauren Bridge 6-2, 7-6 

No. 3 Doubles: Stacie Gray/Jaishree Varadaraj (Miami-Dade) d. Nancy Borck/Jennifer Dunn 6-3, 6-4 

Miami-Dade County Season Roster: Yamila Porras (Captain), Aneta Kulesza Mestrinelli, Grace Mead, Alexa Gillani, Julieta Peralta, Maria Nunez, Kristin Stroleny, Jaishree Varadaraj, Carla Conde, Stacie Gray, Lucila Pena, Silvana Larrarte, Elimer Gonzalez, Isabella Ratti 

Adult 18 & Over 3.0 Men  

Final: Miami-Dade County (Tropical Park Tennis) d. Alachua County (Westside) 3-2 

Championship Match Results:  

No. 1 Singles: Cesar Orejarena (Miami-Dade) d. Camilo Fita 7-5, 6-4 

No. 2 Singles: Jose Rivas (Miami-Dade) d. David Fuller 7-5, 6-1 

No. 1 Doubles: Boris Kuchuk/Isaac Barron (Alachua) d. Vicente Ciliberti/Gonzalo Garcia 6-3, 6-2 

No. 2 Doubles: Kewei Xu/Jorge Torres-Vazquez (Alachua) d. Gilberto Giampaolo/Rafael Rodriguez 6-3, 6-2 

No. 3 Doubles: Cristian Pelaez/Lucas Martinez (Miami-Dade) d. Xi Jun/Stefan Gerber 6-7, 6-4 

Miami-Dade County Season Roster: Gilberto Giampaolo (Captain), Gonzalo Garcia (Captain), Hector J Cardona V, Lee Araujo, Sebastian Montero, Jesus Galarza, Lucas Martinez, Jose Araujo, Cristian Pelaez, Vicente Ciliberti, Francisco Dugarte, Jose Rivas, Cesar Orejarena, Rafael Rodriguez 

Adult 18 & Over 4.5 Women  

Final: Broward County (Lauderdale Tennis Club) d. Orange Couty (Winter Park-Parks & Rec/Azalea Center) 4-1 

Championship Match Results:  

No. 1 Singles: Rosamaria Rodriguez (Broward) d. Stacey Williams 6-2, 6-2 

No. 2 Singles: Victoria Baca (Broward) d. Catherine Taylor 6-0, 6-0 

No. 1 Doubles: Anne-Marie Miller/Sarah Harkins (Orange) d. Alaina Fotiu-Wojtowicz/Gabriela Castanon 6-3, 6-2 

No. 2 Doubles: Cheryl Hicks/Jill Rickey (Broward) d. Anna Svaetichin/Lisa Becket 6-4, 6-0 

No. 3 Doubles: Sally Guerra/Mariana Eberle-Baylock (Broward) d. Kim Frilot/Kristine Dionne 6-1, 6-4 

Broward County Season Roster: Alaina Fotiu-Wojtowicz (Captain), Victoria Baca, Gabriela Castanon, Janine Burke, Jill Rickey, Kumiko Currie, Veronica Wank, Cheryl Hicks, Brooke Oransky, Sally Guerra, Meg Jackson, Natalia Moll, Camila Giraldo, Rosamaria Rodriguez, Leyvis Concepcion, Mariana Eberle-Blaylock 

Adult 18 & Over 4.5 Men  

Final: Palm Beach County (Parkland Tennis Center) d. Escambia County 3-2 

Championship Match Results:  

No. 1 Singles: Valentim Goncalves (Escambia) d. Arturo Carrasco 6-2, 6-0 

No. 2 Singles: Zachary Lane (Palm Beach) d. Hayden Essary 6-1, 3-6, 1-0 

No. 1 Doubles: Alejandro Cadena/Jay Graff (Palm Beach) d. Chad Cage/Lumbomir Kaderjak 6-4, 3-6. 1-0 

No. 2 Doubles: Charlie Skelton/William McClelland (Escambia) d. Atif Raoof/Anthony Cottone 7-6, 6-7, 1-0 

No. 3 Doubles: Stephen Markward/Ronen Bickel (Palm Beach) d. Stevens King/ Daniel Herman 7-5, 6-2  

Palm Beach County Season Roster: Alejandro Cadena (Captain), Atif Raoof (Captain), Ronen Bickel, Stephen Markward, Jay Graff, Matthew Kramer, Juan Giangaspero, Arturo Carrasco, Antonio Marcelin, Gonzalo Olmedo, David Williams, Diego Velasquez, Giovanni Guido, Zachary Lane, Anthony Cottone, James Taylor 



Source link

Continue Reading

Tennis

Japanese Tennis Star Naomi Osaka Hails Coco Gauff As a Star Both On and Off the Court

Published

on

By



Japanese Tennis Star Naomi Osaka Hails Coco Gauff As a Star Both On and Off the Court | TENNIS LIFE


























































Back to top





Source link

Continue Reading

Tennis

Tennis Titans Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic Withdraw from Canadian Open ahead of US Open.

Published

on

By



Tennis Titans Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic Withdraw from Canadian Open ahead of US Open. | TENNIS LIFE


























































Back to top





Source link

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Trending