Connect with us

Tennis

Serena Williams’ Greatest Tennis Outfits Over the Previous 20 Years

Published

on

Tennis

Four Counties Capture Championships at Mixed 40 & Over 6.0/7.0/8.0/9.0 Sectionals

Published

on

By


USTA National Campus was action-packed, as teams from all over the state of Florida got together for the Mixed 40 & Over 6.0/7.0/8.0/9.0 Sectional Championship and some tennis fun.

In the 6.0 division, Miami-Dade won their first-ever championship, taking down former champs, Alachua County. Escambia County added to their trophy case in 7.0s by winning their third in just 10 years. 

The 8.0 division saw two frequent flyers battle it out for the title. In the end, Broward County was able to defeat Hillsborough County in an intense 2-1 match.

Hillsborough County was able to reclaim their title in the 9.0 division with a dominating 3-0 win. 

The competing teams represented various clubs, parks, recreational departments, and organizations, and finished at the top of their local leagues during the 2022 season to advance to the USTA Florida Mixed 40 & Over Sectional Championships.  

These champions have qualified for the 2022 USTA League National Championships and will compete in November.  

Final Results: 

Adult Mixed 40 & Over 6.0 

Final: Miami-Dade County (Tropical Park Tennis) d. Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center) 3-0

[singlepic id=3655 w=450 h=300] [singlepic id=3656 w=450 h=300]

Championship Match Results: 

No. 1 Doubles:  Gonzalo Garcia/Sandra Morales (Miami-Dade) d. Chris Cochran/Kim Newsom 6-3, 6-3

No. 2 Doubles: Christian Pelaez/Dayana Oca (Miami-Dade) d. Silvia Menendez/Jerome Valencia 7-5, 6-1

No. 3 Doubles: Lucas Martinez/Lissette Viloria (Miami-Dade) d. Maria Zaldivar/Paul Folkers 6-1, 6-0

Miami-Dade County Season Roster: Gonzalo Garcia (Captain), Lissette Viloria, Egla Sella, Maria Medina, Pilar Gomez, Karen Graham Sewing, Julio Salazar, Dayana Oca, Angelo Costantini, Alex Djuro, Sandra Morales, Lucas Martinez, Daniel Pena, Noor Blazekovic Mendoza, Cristian Pelaez, Mayna Nevarez

Adult Mixed 40 & Over 7.0 

Final: Escambia County d. Duval County 2-1 

[singlepic id=3659 w=450 h=300] [singlepic id=3660 w=450 h=300]

Championship Match Results: 

No. 1 Doubles: Elizabeth Vavrica/Brendon Vavrica (Duval) d. Kelly Dempsey/Kenneth Wallace 6-0, 6-0 

No. 2 Doubles: Jerry Clark/Jennifer Passeretti (Escambia) d. Michael Alden/Nancy Simmons 6-4, 6-3 

No. 3 Doubles: Jacqueline Wallace/George Rials (Escambia) d. Jay Westercamp/Sherri Ouchi 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 

Escambia County Season Roster: Jacqueline Wallace (Captain), Kenneth Wallace, Jerry Clark, Eric Stewart, Tara McCarthy, George Rials, Jeff McCarthy, Kelly Dempsey, Karen Penn, Sue Nast, Jonathan Garcia, Erin Rhone, Jennifer Passeretti, Ethan Rhone 

Adult Mixed 40 & Over 8.0 

Final:  Broward County (Midtown Athletic Club Weston) d. Hillsborough County (HCC Tennis Complex) 2-1

[singlepic id=3661 w=450 h=300] [singlepic id=3662 w=450 h=300]

Championship Match Results: 

No. 1 Doubles: Ronald Coletto/Lizette Ibarra (Broward) d. Thing Duong/Tibbie Farnsworth 7-5, 6-2

No. 2 Doubles: Kenny Torrellas/Garbine De La Mora (Broward) d. Jeffrey Stern/Christina Dausch 6-0, 6-2

No. 3 Doubles: Richard Helme/Elizabeth Burdick (Hillsborough) d. Antonio Maciasvaldes/Kerri Paul 5-7, 3-3 RET 

County Season Roster: Lizette Ibarra (Captain), Pipo Torrellas (Captain), Sondra Carpio, Felipe Soto, Paulina Riveros, Garbine De La Mora, Kerri Paul, Ronald Coletto, Maria Brozzi, Antonio Maciasvaldes, Maria Suarez, Kenny Torrellas, Clarena Furtado, Jorge Cortes

Adult Mixed 40 & Over 9.0 

Final: Hillsborough County (HCC Tennis Complex) d. Duval County (Charles J. Williams YMCA) 3-0 

[singlepic id=3658 w=450 h=300] [singlepic id=3657 w=450 h=300]

Championship Match Results: 

No. 1 Doubles: Stephanie Wager/Jamie Mckibban (Hillsborough) d. Olivier Lorin/Claudia Eikner 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 

No. 2 Doubles: Margaret Roset/Manuel Alvarez (Hillsborough) d. Suzanna Brulte/Louis Saig 6-0, 6-0 

No. 3 Doubles: Gail Gibson/Jeffrey Stern (Hillsborough) d. Cynthia McGehee/Dennis Lamoureux 6-2, 6-2 

Hillsborough County Season Roster: Joe Orsini (Captain), Jeffrey Stern, Meredith Mueller, Rhett Rollyson, Gail Gibson, Anthony Hatori, Christina Dausch, Stephanie Wager, Jamie Mckibban, Maki Smith, Manuel Alvarez, Margaret Roset, Richard Sobieray, Fabiana Taverna-Saballos, Jaime Villegas, Daniel Videtto, Nina Mortazavi 

The post Four Counties Capture Championships at Mixed 40 & Over 6.0/7.0/8.0/9.0 Sectionals appeared first on USTA Florida.



Source link

Continue Reading

Tennis

Serena Williams Will Potentially Have to Beat 6 Top Seeds, Including Coco Gauff to Win Wimbledon

Published

on

By



Serena Williams Will Potentially Have to Beat 6 Top Seeds, Including Coco Gauff to Win Wimbledon | TENNIS LIFE

























































Back to top





Source link

Continue Reading

Tennis

UNIQLO x Roger Federer Set to Launch RF Graphic T-Shirt

Published

on

By



UNIQLO x Roger Federer Set to Launch RF Graphic T-Shirt | TENNIS LIFE


























































Back to top





Source link

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Trending